Project/Area Number |
22500709
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
IKUNO Harumi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80110732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MONOBE Hirohumi 横浜国立大学, 人間教育科学部, 准教授 (30345467)
Research Collaborator |
MURAYAMA Masaki 日本船舶品質管理協会製品安全評価センター, 次長
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 衣服 / 熱ストレス / 冷却 |
Research Abstract |
Cooling of human body is indispensable to ensure the safety work of wearer with enclosed type clothing. Lightweight and compact clothes with water cooled system were designed for protecting human head that takes charge of temperature regulation and action judgment. Cooling capability of prototype model of water cooled clothes of neck-cloth type and head-covered type was evaluated by thermal insulation test and test subjects. Thermal and humid sensations were significantly improved by cooling neck and head. The decrease in stress indicator suggested a lowering of thermal stress by wearing water cooled clothes. Fundamental data were assembled for practical application of portable type water cooled clothes.