Project/Area Number |
22500710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 衣環境 / 洗剤 / 吸着 / 界面活性剤 / 界面科学 / 表面・界面物性 / 表面吸着現象 |
Research Abstract |
The surfactant molecules adsorb to substrates such as the fabrics, it is well known amodel that a hydrophilic group adsorbed to a substrate, and hydrophobic group facedto water. However, this model is thermodynamically unstable and is not rational. Inthis study, we investigated a rational adsorption model by using of surface tension, quartz crystal microbalance, and Infrared spectroscopic techniques etc. That is thesubstrate surface is hydrophilic, and there is very little number of the adsorption ofsurfactant molecules. On the other hand, the surfactant adsorbs as multi-layer onthe hydrophobic surface. In addition, we also proposed that the model of acollapsed-vesicle as an adsorption model of fabric softener surfactant.