The design of textile end-uses aiming at improving the health and quality of life of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2011-2012)
University of Toyama (2010)
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Harumi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40200464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Hideo  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (40021175)
INOUE Mari  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20294184)
SUGIMURA Momoko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20380214)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシニア / QOL / 健康 / 快適性 / 繊維製品 / QOLの向上 / 衣生活 / 生理反応 / 感性 / 快適 / 感性解析 / 脳機能 / 積分筋電図
Research Abstract
Physical and mental health must be maintained to improve the quality of life of the elderly. This study aimed to obtain basic knowledge regarding the design of textile end-uses that can support the age-related physical and mental changes and everyday lives of elderly people. Physiological activity, such as electromyogram, brain waves, heart rate, and blood flow, was measured using underwear, socks, gardening gloves, and disposable adult diapers, and we examined the relationship between the properties/performance of the textile end-uses and physiological response. As a result,we developed specific design guidelines for elderly-friendly textile end-uses.