Modern succession of the maintenance management method in a traditional wooden house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Makiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 講師 (90346304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords維持管理 / 伝統的木造住宅 / 補修・改修 / 格子 / 土間の温湿度 / 木部の傷み / 補修 / 改修 / 建替え / 点検
Research Abstract
This research examined the state of the future and the modern succession of the maintenance management at the traditional wooden house built about 100 years ago. It was grasped that actual condition and the consciousness of resident about the maintenance management succeeded at the traditional wooden house. And it was cleared the change of the maintenance management that based on a time and the consciousness of resident. Moreover, relation by the degradation situation of a housing timber and the surrounding environment of temperature and relative humidity and maintenance management was considered. And the state of maintenance management required since a residence continues being used for a long time was considered.