Reclaim of eco-friendly clothing life -Application of familiar coloring materialsto color environment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masako  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (90144633)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords衣生活 / 環境 / 色彩 / 染色 / 天然色材 / 植物色素 / サトウキビ / 紅茶 / タマネギ外皮 / 柿渋 / ケルセチン / 紫外線防御効果
Research Abstract
In order to produce color environment in the eco-friendly way with our familiar dyeing materials, the property of nylon dyeing with onionskin,its UV protectioneffectsand HPLC analysis werestudied. In addition, the method to promote the adhesion of the persimmon tanninpowderto linen fabric, to dyewool fabrics greenwith sugar cane leaves, in addition, to dyefabrics with black tea and to evaluatetheir dyeing fastness were studied.