Issues and best approaches for space planning of children's homes and self-reliance support facilities as venues for living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Noriko  奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (30031719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Yui  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教 (20321325)
Research Collaborator NII Ruriko  奈良女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住生活 / 子ども / 生活様態 / 生活行動 / ケア形態 / 子育て / 児童福祉 / 施設計画 / 児童養護施設計画 / 生活の場 / 小規模化 / 幼児・児童 / ケア単位 / 生活自立 / 小舎制 / ユニット構成 / 用途転用
Research Abstract
It was shown that the policy of reducing the size of children’s homes resulted in an increase in facilities having unit spaces, with amenities such as kitchen, dining room, living room, and bathing room for each care unit. The point was presented that, in unit-type facilities, various issues should be considered such as space planning to avoid closing off human relationships between children and staff due to the reduction in size. Self-reliance support facilities, which help residents to be self-reliant after leaving the children’s homes, are frequently converted homes, and it was shown that there is a need, at the time of conversion, for remodeling plans which take into account the area required for each function (e.g., living room, storage, housekeeping) in accordance with the number of residents.