Project/Area Number |
22500715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SETO Akiko 奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 教授 (60179348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Yoko 南山大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90236331)
NAKASAKO Yumi 奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (30464275)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 防犯環境設計(CPTED) / クルデサック / 防犯住宅 / コモンスペース / 戸建住宅地 / タウンセキュリティ / 防犯まちづくり / オープン外構 / 防犯環境設計 / 郊外ニュータウン再生 / 地域自主防犯活動 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this survey is to study on the security of detached housing in the view point of crime prevention through environmental design(CPTED). Questionnaires were conducted in residential area with grid layout and non-grid layout on road pattern and more questionnaires were in residential area with open exterior design and closed design. The results were as follows, the security performance of the non-grid layout housing and open exterior design housing was more dominant than other type of housing, and some problems such as hosing-layout, security equipment, and maintenance of outdoor planting.