Air propagation of fungi in indoor environment and the contaminationassessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Kanako  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40320709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Kosuke  東京農業大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (50270624)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住環境 / カビ / 測定法 / 相談 / 室内環境 / 評価法 / 汚染 / 空気質
Research Abstract
There are variety of environmental microbes in indoor. Especially,fungi are widely distributed in its environment. These fungi produce so many kinds ofextracellular products such as metabolic harmful and secondary substances, mycotoxins,allergens, pathogenic substances and so on. In this study, it is very important tounderstand that the environmental fungi in indoor keep a dynamic activity or not.Therefore, we mainly investigated on the measurement of fungi in air. In conclusion, it wasanalyzed that the measurement method of fungi in indoor was serious assessment and thiswas the useful technique to understand the human health.