A study on mitigation of influence of peripheral neuropathy by the quantitative evaluation of foot pressure distribution
Project/Area Number |
22500719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI Kiyomi 新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (60150299)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 足底圧 / 圧分布 / 足趾圧 / 足趾筋力 / 抗がん剤副作用 / 末梢神経障害 / 靴による圧迫 / 足趾端の動き / 運動機能 |
Research Abstract |
To mitigate foot peripheral neuropathy by the side effects of an antineoplastic drug, usefulnesses of foot pressure measurement, muscular power measurement of toes and dynamic state measurement were examined. By each comparison of foot pressure measurement and center-of-gravity agitation measurement, before and after administration of an antineoplastic drug, generation of side effects is mitigable. The measurements show that the quality of life could be maintained.