Research on disposable diaper whose absorbent part can be separated from the main body and be flushed down the toilet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Toshio  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (20347686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Rumiko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助教 (50199303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活素材 / 紙おむつ / 高吸水性樹脂 / 生分解性 / セルロース
Research Abstract
Investigation on biodegradable superabsorbent hydrogels has been carried out to realize the diaper whose absorbent part can be separated from the main body and be flushed down the toilet. Hydrogels with high water absorbency and good biodegradability were successfully obtained by chemical modification and/or crosslinking of various kinds of polysaccharides such as cellulose.