Evaluation of motion adaptability of clothes by EMG -Aspect of the universal design-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Michiko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (70185875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Mieko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50184784)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords衣生活 / 動作適応性 / 筋電図 / 官能評価 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 衣服設計 / 動作分析 / 脳波 / 唾液アミラーゼ
Research Abstract
To aim for design of satisfying clothes to a larger number of people with different body types, we examined the valuation method of the adaptability for groups of young women and older women. To study the motion adaptability of clothes during dressing and undressing, an attempt was made at quantitative analysis using EMG, in terms of frictional values between materials as the restriction element. In the case(undressing) that did not show a statistically meaningful effective difference caused by restriction of different motion adaptability due to severe restriction, it became clear that especially measurement of Trapezius upper part is effective. In sensory evaluation by older women, the correlation of touch with motion adaptability is high.