The control of nanostructures formed by amphiphiIicmolecules-to improve detergency and soIubiIization ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Rie  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70294874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKAI Naoji  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40416300)
YAMAMURA Shingo  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00416299)
MAEDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学(系)・研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20022626)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords洗浄 / 可溶化 / 界面活性剤 / 両親媒性物質 / ミセル / 混合系 / アミンオキシド / 洗浄力 / 構造形成 / アミドアミンオキシド / 起泡力 / 相乗効果 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / ゲル化 / 水素結合 / 分子間相互作用 / スペーサー / ピリジルアミンオキシド / プロトン化
Research Abstract
For long alkyl chain amine oxide surfactants, the specific protonation degree dependence of some solution properties has been considered to be due to hydrogen bonding between protonated and deprotonated species. In addition to this type of hydrogen bonding, we have introduced a pyridyl group or amide groups into amine oxide surfactants as new hydrogen-bonding sites. We studied the effect of the chemical structures of the surfactants on solution properties. The intermolecular or intramolecular hydrogen bond formation, the critical micelle concentration, micellar size, detergency, foaming ability, and solubilizing ability for oil-soluble dye could be controlled by the arrangement of hydrogen-bonding sites, spacer length, and alkyl chain length.