Development of the visualization tool for supporting the optimal cooking
Project/Area Number |
22500728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Noboru 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (20134009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUOKA Mika 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10240318)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 調理工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 可視化 / 魚の焼成 / 肉の低温調理 / タンパク 質変性 / タンパク質変性 / 魚調理 / 焼き過程 / シミュレーション / タンパク変性 / 食品工学 |
Research Abstract |
During meat or fish meat cooking, physical and chemical changes occur, that is, moisture transfer, water evaporation, the denaturation of protein, the decomposition of umami components, and so on. Thus, because this process is very complicated, it is difficult to set up the optimal cooking conditions. In this investigation we described quantitatively these phenomena which occur during cooking, in order to support the optimal cooking conditions. And we also developed the methods to visualize the results obtained by computer simulation by using commercial software. Roast beef and grilling fish were dealt with as cooking process. In the case of roast beef cooking, prediction and visualization of protein and umami ingredients were performed, based on reaction kinetics. And in the case of grilling of fish, protein denaturation and browning reaction were described quantitatively, and they were correlated with the surface temperature of fish.