Study of pre-germinated method on the preparation and taste of low-allergenic foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tomoko  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00346298)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアマランス / ソバ / 発芽 / 低アレルゲン性 / アミノ酸 / ギャバ / 小麦 / 抗酸化性 / GABA / 納豆 / 味噌 / 官能評価 / 還元糖
Research Abstract
Pre-germination of amaranth and buckwheat grains increased antioxidant-activity and amounts of free amino acids including GABA and ferulic acid. In addition, the allergenic proteins in the grains were decomposed, and natto (fermented soybeans) and miso (fermented soybean paste) made with the pre-germinated buckwheat showed the low-allergenic property. For the case of sensory test, the natto with the pre-germinated buckwheat made the different quality from the traditional flavor and taste in the commercial natto, and therefore it was expected to be liked by general consumers that have disliked the commercial natto. Furthermore, the sensory scores for the umami,sourness and sweetness for the miso made with the pre-germinated buckwheat were quite higher than the commercial miso. Therefore, the pre-geminated method for the grains was considered to improve their functional and nutritional properties, and also provide the low-allergenic property and new taste to the final products.