Effects of the area-specific cultivar extracts on the activation of thermo-sensitive ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akihito  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40239653)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食素材 / イオンチャネル / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / 地域特産品 / 体熱産生 / 温度センサー
Research Abstract
Effects of cultivars in the Shizuoka area on the thermo-sensitive ion channels were investigated. The activity of thermo-sensitive TRPV1 or TRPA1 was measured after the addition of solvent extracts from wheat flour, Japanese pepper, onion, strawberry, scallion bakers garlic, and welsh onion. Although some extracts activate TRPV1 and/or TRPA1 channels, the components that activate these channels strongly, have not beenisolated. In order to investigate the preventive effects of these channel activatingcomponents on the fatty liver, acute alcoholic fatty liver model was created by the administration of ethanol into mice.