A new factor which has an effect on the cooking characteristics of granulated sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kaoru  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (20187032)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords調理と加工 / スクロース / グラニュ糖 / 融点 / 砂糖 / 調理特性 / 粉砕 / 加熱特性 / 熔融特性 / カラメルソース / スクロース結晶 / 分子構造
Research Abstract
Commercially available granulated sugar is crystal with more than 99.9 % purity, which is almost equal to reagent. Therefore it has been generally assumed that granulated sugars have the same cooking characteristics. However, we demonstrated that some granulated sugars have distinctly different melting points and melting processes and the difference in grain size lead to a major difference in the results of differential scanning calorimetry. Also we cooked foods using granulated sugars with different grain size and by colorimetric analysis,analysis of sugar content and sensory evaluation we confirmed that they have different results. We revealed that the difference of the granulated sugar makers and different grain sizes are a new factor which has an effect on the cooking characteristics of granulated sugars.