Which is the optimal share rate for thicken liquid for dysphagia ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KAYASHITA Jun  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40312178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGATA Yoshie  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部健康科学科, 助教 (40634150)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下障害 / とろみ / ずり速度 / 粘度 / 嚥下 / 水分補給
Research Abstract
Since a method of measuring thickened liquids used to prevent dysphagia-induced aspiration has not been established, sampling is the only available method of comparing to sensory evaluation. Thus, the purpose of this study was to establish a measurement method of thickened liquids for dysphagia persons. By based on studies, we found less than 2% of xanthan gum is easy to swallow for elderly subjects.
We performed sensory evaluations of thicken drinks. The investigated the shear rates that could be extrapolated from the results, and found that the optimal rate was 50–130 s-1. In the United States, thickened liquids made available to patients with dysphagia are measured at a shear rate of 50 s-1. Thus, we recommend that a shear rate of 50 s-1 be fixed as a common standard with those of other countries, and this standard was adopted as the thickness classification of The Japanese Society of Dysphagia Rehabilitation.