tudy of mechanism on format ion of volatile components contributing to tofu flavor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazuko  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70145936)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords豆腐 / 製造条件 / 香気成分 / マル トール / リポキシゲナーゼ / 風味 / 官能評価 / 豆腐製造条件 / 主成分分析 / 重回帰分析 / こく味 / 甘味 / マルトール / DDMPサポニン / 遊離糖
Research Abstract
Maltol, one of volatile components in tofu, was produced by thethermo-decomposition of DDMP saponin on heating process of go (slurry of ground soybean).The amount increased with temperature and time of heating. Some alcohols such as1-pentanol, 1-penten-3-ol, 2-penten-1-ol and 1-hexanol in volatile components relatedto soybean flavor in tofu and weakened the strength of unpleasant taste. Hexanoic acidand octanoic acid caused unpleasant taste. Maltol caused the sensation of sweetness andmasked soybean flavor.