Investigation on Standardizing Dietary Forms Classification in Conformity with Eating Functions and Introducing Systematization of Dietary Forms Establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Yukie  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 教授 (60191160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJO Akiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (30412927)
TAKEUCHI Yuri  松本歯科大学, 附属病院, 管理栄養士 (40534441)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品と咀嚼性 / 食形態 / 摂食機能 / 内視鏡 / 栄養学 / 食品
Research Abstract
Research examining dietary status (comprising 693 staple foods and 895 dishes) was conducted in 232 facilities throughout Japan. Dietary forms were classified into seven staple foods and 15 dishes based on the cooking methods and physical features. The validity of these classifications was verified by examining the dietary intake of 105 persons in three care and welfare facilities for the elderly. The eating functions of subjects were assessed and the dietary forms conforming to those eating functions were checked based on the outcomes of videoendoscopic examinations of swallowing as well as the answers given by the facilities’personnel to a questionnaire. The results showed that the dietary form assessment based on questionnaires was effective. A method for selecting five staple foods and four dishes was developed using partition analysis. The rate of concordance with the results obtained using the videoendoscopic examination method was 0.94 in the case of dishes.