Analysis of swallowing flow and elucidation of mechanical characteristic of foods for prevention of pulmonary aspiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITAKA Hatsue  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40220074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGA Seigo  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50196367)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食塊 / 嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 力学特性 / 食塊の移動特性 / 咽頭 / 硬口蓋 / 舌 / みかけの粘性率 / 老化 / テクスチャー特性 / 官能評価 / 粘性率 / 食片サイズ
Research Abstract
In three sizes of agar gels (crush gel, 3.5 mm cube gel, 15mm cube gel), the destruction by chewing was affected in the size of gel. The influence of a thickening agent on the destructive process of a fish meat sausage changed with kinds of thickening agent. The relationship between the intra-oral shear rate and shear stress revealed that potato starch had a high shear rate but low shear stress, while guar gum and xanthan gum had a low shear rate and high shear stress. The maximum velocity in the pharyngeal region of vegetable juices with carrot puree decreased with increasing carrot puree concentrations significantly.