| Project/Area Number |
22500740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAOKA Yozo 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10134941)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Naoko 新潟医療福祉大学, 教授 (20158158)
ASHIDA Ichiro 新潟医療福祉大学, 講師 (10323958)
YAMAZAKI Takako 新潟医療福祉大学, 講師 (60318574)
IWAMORI Hajime 新潟医療福祉大学, 講師 (90339961)
KAWAKAMI Shin-ya 新潟医療福祉大学, 助教 (60410271)
TAMAKI Yuko 新潟県立大学, 助教 (00410267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 食品識別 / 咀嚼筋 / 筋電図 / パタン解析 / 風味 / 活動パタン / 咬筋 / 呈味成分 / 化学分析 / テクスチャ / 健常者 |
| Research Abstract |
The masseter activity pattern during chewing serves as a parameter for discrimination of foods. This research project evaluated the role of flavors in the discrimination by use of fruit flavored gummy candies containing different kinds and amounts of sugars and organic acids as well as different flavors. The masseter activity recorded by surface electrodes in healthy young adults was analyzed quantitatively and calculated three Tp values.Cluster analysis presented three to four subclusters of each of the Tp values, and the average amounts of sugars, but not those of organic acids, differed significantly among the four subclusters in a part of the Tp values. The results indicate that flavors, especially the sweetness elicited by the sugars, can affect the masseter activity pattern at later stage of each chewing cycle. This research project suggests that flavors play an active role in the discrimination of foods by use of masseter activity patterns.