Magnetic techniques for the isolation and purification of food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
SAKANAKA Senji  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00343426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords緑茶 / カフェイン / 卵黄 / コレステロール / 磁性化 / 食品 / エピガロカテキンガレート
Research Abstract
Magnetic techniques were investigated for their potential applications in isolation and purification of food components. Obtaining a raw decaffeinated tea polyphenol fraction and purification of catechins from green tea extract were tested. Magnetic activated-clay, PVPP, collagen were effective in obtaining decaffeinated fraction or in isolation of ester type catechins. Removing cholesterol from egg yolk was also tested using magnetic particles. Magnetic (molecularly-imprinted) β-CD treatment was effective in removing cholesterol from egg yolk. These results suggest that the magnetic techniques provide useful andconvenient processes of isolation and purification of food components.