Effects on the immune response and inhibition of acetylcholine esterase activity by Polygonum hydropiper extracts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yoshiko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40131560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Hiroshi  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50106267)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタデ科食材 / 機能性成分 / 免疫賦活性 / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ阻害剤 / 認知症予防 / 一次予防 / 食生活 / 免疫賦活活性 / 食品 / 免疫学 / 痴呆
Research Abstract
We describe the effects of heated Polygonum hydropiper extracts(Ayutade and Benitade:TADE)on the immune response of human cells and inhibition of acetylcholine esterase(AChE).(1)TADE increased the phagocytic activity and phagosome-lysosome fusion of neutrophils and monocytes in a dose-dependent manner. The TADE components may affect only certain functions of human neutrophils because TADE did not affect superoxide anion release from neutrophils.(2)The degree of inhibition of AChE by Ayutade and Benitade was measured quantitatively with the Ellman method. Both components of TADE inhibited AChE activity. The AChE inhibitory activity of the water extract and ethyl acetate extract of Benitade was especially remarkable.(3)An intervention examination(10 healthy persons) of a dietary menu containing TADE components was carried out. The effects of dietary intake of TADE on cognitive function were compared with control dietary intake.TADE may be useful for improving and preventing dementia.