Development using the optimization method of the glycated chicken protein which maintained various functionality including the antioxidant ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kimio  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60167567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Hiroki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科, 教授 (90250505)
Research Collaborator ISONO Mai  三栄源エフ・エフ・アイ株式会社, 勤務
MANABE Mariko  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50329968)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食素材 / 筋原線維タンパク質 / マルトース / メイラード反応 / 抗酸化能 / スーパーオキサイドアニオンラジカル / ランダムセントロイド最適化法 / 筋原線維 / ゲル化 / SDS / 尿素 / 微細構造 / 電子スピン共鳴 / クライオ走査電子顕微鏡 / 可溶化 / superoxide anion radical scavenging activity
Research Abstract
The chicken myofibrillar (Mf) protein was glycosylated using maltose by the Maillard reaction. The glycosylated Mf protein showed solubility in low ionic strength medium and mild antioxidative ability. The optimum preparation condition was assessed using the random centroid optimization method to obtain the glycosylated chicken Mf protein that showed the highest antioxidant ability. The obtained glycosylated chicken Mf protein formed a gel when heated. These results suggested that the processed food could be prepared similar to that as sausage without salt and be stored without an antioxidant additive.