Improving the palatability of salt-reduced food by soup stock,"dashi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
MANABE Mariko  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50329968)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食嗜好と評価 / 減塩 / チキン・ブイヨン / 味 / におい / 野菜 / うま味
Research Abstract
There is a pressing need for the development of ways of preparing palatable salt-reduced foods to reduce the salt intake. The salt-reducing effect of chicken bouillon was examined by sensory evaluation. The tendency to enhance saltiness was found with chicken bouillon, which is caused by the taste and the fat. Chicken bouillon could also prevent the loss of palatability that result from reducing the salt content. The odor derived from vegetable/spices and the taste from chicken/chicken bones were shown to contribute to the effect.