Relationship between changes in texture of fruit and vegetables during cooking, drying or pressurization and pectic substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Michiko  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (60079241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWADA Hiroko  福山大学, 生命工学部, 助手 (20509252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAMOTO Ai  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (50275369)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords野菜 / 果実 / ペクチン / テクスチャー / 調理 / 乾燥 / 高圧力 / 組織 / ヤマクラゲ / ステムレタス / 加熱調理 / βー脱離 / 加熱処理 / 高圧力処理 / 電子顕微鏡 / リンゴ / イチゴ / 日向夏 / カリン / 金糸瓜 / ジャガイモ / ユズ / 物性
Research Abstract
Relationship between changes in texture of fruit and vegetables during cooking, drying or pressurization and pectin was investigated. The flesh of spaghetti squash separated into strands by trans-elimination of pectin when cooked. Raw Chinese quince was firm. However, when cooked, it was softened by hydrolysis. The potatoes soaked-then-cooked in calcium rich tap-water (pH 8) were firmer than those in tap-water (pH 6). The pectin de-esterified by soaking was resistant to degradation by trans-elimination and increased the binding with calcium; consequently, tissues remained firmer. When the dried stem-lettuce (Yama-kurage) was cooked, it maintained a crisp texture. The demethoxylation of pectin during drying inhibited the degradation of pectin during cooking. High-pressure-induced marmalade was evaluated as better than heat-induced marmalade because a natural color and flavor were maintained.