Characteristic distributions of temperature and solute concentration in a surrounding fluid of boiling foods and their analysis by means of a multi-scaled thermal fluid flow model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Yamate College
Principal Investigator
HARA Tomoko  神戸山手短期大学, 生活学科, 准教授 (40192281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Takao  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40158481)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords煮る / 調理 / 対流 / ポーラスメディア / 熱伝達 / ダルシー数 / ヌッセルト数 / 多孔質 / ダルシー数 / 熱伝導
Research Abstract
It is important to know suitable heating conditions in cooking processes when foods are boiled, where heat and mass transfer play an important role between food stuffs and surrounding fluids. In the present study, by using a mathematical model for cooking process based on the porous media theory, thermal fluid convection and heat and mass transfer are numerically examined in the foods and surrounding fluids. In comparison with boiling experiments using potatoes and with the help of a one-dimensional model, it is found that preferable sizes of food stuffs for effective heat transfer can exist and solute concentrations and hardness of the food stuffs can predict.