Study on extraction of personal preferences or KANSEI information for food implicitly based on a cerebral-blood-flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution秋田県総合食品研究センター
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Masanori  秋田県総合食品研究センター, 食品加工研究所, 上席研究員 (90425471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳血流変化 / 食品 / 嗜好 / 嗜好性評価
Research Abstract
This study presents a proposal for a novel evaluation method to extract personal preferences implicitly using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), a new technique for measuring brain blood flows. Surgical operation and/or contrast media and other apparatus are unnecessary. It has recently been identified as a safe and low-cost signal acquisition tool for measuring cortical activity with monitoring of the oxygen concentration of cerebral blood flow (CBF) in humans. This pilot study demonstrated the potential of the NIRS method to extract personal preferences implicitly