Development of a method to recover amino acids and monosaccharides effectively from cereal seeds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品素材科学研究, 上席研究員 (20355580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルゲン / 糊化 / 蛋白質 / 糖化液
Research Abstract
We sought to develop basic technique to recover monosaccharides and amino acids effectively from cereal seeds without contamination of protein or allergen. First, water was added to rice flour and subjected to heating. Then, the gel was liquefied by addition of amylase and protease, and rice slurry was obtained. We found that when the slurry was centrifuged, the supernatant contained almost no visible protein. Besides,36% of the protein in the original rice flour was recovered as free amino acids in the supernatant. The recovery of total amount of amino acids and peptides was estimated to63%. Most of the starch was recovered as monosaccharides. The obtained knowledge is expected to contribute to the development of new rice-based foods as well as to the expansion of the demand for rice flour.