The research on the most important point for tolerance of bitter aversion in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Takayuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (50425550)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords苦味 / 成長 / 苦味抑制 / ドーパミン / 苦味寛容 / 行動学 / マウス / 苦味経験 / 胎生期 / 安息香酸デナトニウム
Research Abstract
To expose bitter taste to pre-born mice, bitter solutions were injected to inside amnion liquid by surgical operation. To expose bitter taste to infant mice , their mother were fed with bitter solution instead to water. Then, the tolerance for bitter taste of new born mice were investigated by 48h two-bottle preference tests with the bitter solution and water. As a result, any difference in preference or aversion to bitter solution was not observed between pretreatment mice and intact mice. This result suggests that the taste preference of younger children would not be affected by their mother's diets in their fetal and lactation periods.