In the Bedridden elderly patients , According to somatic fat rate, supply energy set scale and the practical use method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Noriko  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (80533687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Asako  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60240991)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords後期高齢者 / 安静時代謝量 / 適正供給エネルギー量 / 徐脂肪体重 / 75歳以上高齢者 / 要介護 / 回帰式 / 75歳以上の寝たきり高齢者 / 新REE算出式 / 除脂肪体重量
Research Abstract
In need of care senior citizen older than 75 years old, Basal metabolism calculated by HB and Ganpule formula became excessive when it compared HB and Ganpule formula with Metavin actual value. When Metavin actual value becomes PEG from ON, 16.6% decrease. Than the result, Suggested the following regression equations. Calculation of appropriate resting metabolism is possible in a senior citizen of care 1-5, age 75-103 years old, 125-170cm, 25-70kg.
ON : kcal/kg/day = 34.833+(0.999×Sex)-(0.105×Age)+{0.074×BH(cm)}-{0.074×BW(kg)}
PEG : kcal/kg/day = 59.502+(1.940×Sex)-(0.188×Age)-{0.058×BH(cm)}-{0.480×BW(kg)}
In this verification, A regression equation fits it for a subject of PEM of marasmus type of light bole from the middle class and in need of care history six or seven years, it is a subject of PEG operation two or three years. But it is unsuitable for the psychiatric disorder patient and the patient taking drug contributing to metabolism.