Effect of soy isoflavones on allergic diseases in cross-sectional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tohru  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40274196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大豆 / アレルギー / イソフラボン / 横断研究
Research Abstract
We conducted a cross-sectional study on 1,076 men and 384 women (aged 20-63 years), who were living in Tokushima prefecture, Japan. We obtained information on life style and self-reported history of allergic diseases using a questionnaire. Consumption of vegetable and fish in a group that take high-dose isoflavone were higher than that in a group that take low-dose isoflavones. In contrast, consumption of meat and snack in a group that take high-dose isoflavonse were lower than that in a group that take low-dose isoflavones. Multiple logistic regression models were used to analyze the association between dietary patterns and each allergic diseases. Intake of isoflavones tended to decrease the risk of allergic diseases.