Fundamental research for the countermeasure against viral infectious disease by oral intake of ・-carotene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Rintaro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30253206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 食品免疫学 / 食品 / 免疫応答 / β-カロテン / マクロファージ / グルタチオン / 適応免疫 / 抗原提示細胞
Research Abstract
The intracellular level of reduced glutathione (GSH) in immune cells has influences on the immunity. In the present study, we focused on the effect of carotenoids such as ・-carotene on the properties of glutamate-cysteine-ligase (GCL) which is involved in GSH synthesis. Experiments with a GCL specific inhibitor, a translation inhibitor, and a transcription inhibitor revealed that certain caroteonids including ・-carotene induce de novosynthesis of GCL accompanied with the up-regulation of transcription, which resulted in the enhancement of the intracellular GSH level.