Elucidation of the role of intestinal Clabsorption in the fructose-induced hypertention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisayoshi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 講師 (40238118)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNaCl吸収 / 大腸 / SLC26A3 / NHE3 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 高血圧 / 生理学
Research Abstract
It has been shown that the increase in the incidence of metabolic syndrome correlates with increase in total fructose intake. It is also shown that increased fructose intake stimulates NaCl absorption and resulted in hypertension. To elucidate the role of intestinal Clabsorption in the fructose-induced hypertension, we examined the effect of fructose on the Clabsorption in the rat small intestine. However, no discernable change was observed in the high-fructose diet on the Clabsorption. This implies that fructose may be stimulate the colonic Clabsorption via unknown mechanism. Therefore, we examined the Clabsorption mechanism in the murine colon. We found that segmental differences in Cltransport mechanism in the colon.