Study on the effect of education of chewing for prevention and improvement of metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Toshiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (20213647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60438190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 咀嚼 / 介入試験 / 摂食抑制 / 内臓脂肪 / 摂食抑制効果 / 体脂肪率 / 摂食関連ホルモン / 食前ガムチューイング / 教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of prevention, improvement and restraint of metabolic syndrome by human intervention study. As a result, after three months chewing intervention, the weight of food intake and diastolic blood pressure of intervention group significantly decrease. Thus, it expected that education of chewing affected restraint of food intake. Furthermore, the score of chewing ability of intervention group was significantly greater than that of control group after intervention. This study became one of valuable result of study on chewing intervention study for human.