The control strategy of stress-induced UCP2 expression and ROS generation in diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIYAMA Yukiko  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00362989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60336732)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00322363)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活習慣病 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 低鉄 / 抗酸化物質 / 食事制限 / UCP2 / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / 二型糖尿病 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
It was found that the enhancement of oxidative stress by mitochondrial dysfunction and over-expression of UCP2 that negatively regulates reactive oxygen species (ROS) from mitochondria in diabetes mellitus.Calorie restrictions improved the diabetic complications.Furthermore, we found that iron deposition due to abnormal iron metabolism in diabetic tissues.It has been clear that the removal of iron therapy is effective in the treatment of diabetes. Thus, phlebotomy treatments currently being conducted in chronic hepatitis C treatment can be expected as an effective treatmentas an applicationto diabetes, in developing countries, particularly. In addition, antioxidants are also effective. S-allyl cysteine that is an antioxidantcomponent of the aged garliccould improve diabetic condition by controlling the mechanisms related to lipid metabolism and glucose metabolism.