Project/Area Number |
22500769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOMI Masataka 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産物応用開発研究センター衛生管理グループ, 主任研究員 (00344325)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食と環境 / 蒲鉾製造ロス / 麹 / 好塩性乳酸菌 / 発酵調味料 / 食品添加物 / ヒスタミン / 再利用 / 味覚分析 / 環境負荷 / 循環型資源 / リサイクル |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to transform from surimi-based products processing wastes and returnable products within best before date, i.e. kamaboko wastes, into fish saucesby use of soy sauce koji mold and lactic acid bacteria and to conduct quality assessmentof the fish sauces and the kamaboko produced with the fish sauces. The production of two kinds of the fish sauces were tried on a small industrial scale from the kamaboko wastes with or without the addition of the meat of deepsea smelt (Glossandon semifasciates). They were fermented for about 6 months at room temperature. As a control, a fish sauce was also produced only from the deepsea smelt meats. The levels of the original additives to kamaboko products, sorbic acid, β-carotene, capsanthin, lycopene and pyrophosphates were very low in the waste and the mixed fish sauces. The histamine levels in these fish sauces were below 50 ppm. According to evaluation of kamaboko prepared with three fish sauces by sensory and using taste sensor , there were no significant (p>0.05) differences of palatability and taste balance between the mixed sauce and the control. These findings suggest that the reduction of food loss such as kamaboko wastes could be realized by making good use of the fish sauce production technology .