Beneficial effects of probiotics for obesity in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2013)
Juntendo University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Satoru  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
OHTSUKA Yoshikazu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90338335)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児肥満 / プロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌叢 / 便中有機酸 / Lactobacillus casei シロタ株 / Bifidobacterium / 減量効果 / 脂質代謝 / 便中酢酸 / Lactobacillus / 16S ribosomal RNA / エネルギー・コントロール食 / 高脂血症 / 耐糖能異常
Research Abstract
We performed this open study to clarify the usefulness of Lactobacillus casei strain Shirota (LcS)fermented milk in the reduction of body weight and prevention of metabolic syndrome in obese children. A significant reduction of the fecal bifidobacteria and acetic acid concentration were noted in the obese children compared with the controls prior to treatment. Continuous intake of LcS fermented milk for six months contributed to a reduction of body weight and decreased serum triglyceride levels, accompanied by a significant increase in the number of fecal bifidobacteria and an increased fecal acetic acid level in the obese group in comparison with those treated with kinesitherapy and dietetic treatment during the same period. LcS may help increase the proliferation of intestinal bifidobacteria, resulting in beneficial effects on the lipid metabolism, as evidenced by the increased fecal acetic acid, one of the main products of these bacteria, in obese children.