Exploration of antithrombotic substances and development of new functional foodstuffs considering the circadian rhythms of blood coagulation
Project/Area Number |
22500774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKURA Naoki 帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60349256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Katsutaka 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物機能工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50338688)
TANIGUCHI Masahiko 大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00278590)
ATSUMI Gen-ichi 帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70276608)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 血栓症 / 機能性食品 / 血液凝固 / 日内変動 / 血栓 / 血管内皮細胞 / PAI-1 / HUVEC |
Research Abstract |
The notion that Angelica keiskei (ashitaba) and propolis have anti-thrombotic properties has not yet been scientifically proven. Here, we show that Ashitaba and propolis have potential as antithrombotic foodstuffs. We also showed that xanthoangerol from ashitaba and chrysin from propolis have antithrombotic properties. However, further investigation is needed to develop new functional foodstuffs involving ashitaba and propolis considering the circadian rhythms of blood coagulation.