A study on Anti-H. pylori actions of pomegranate juice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Masashi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60280947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takayoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40287066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 機能性食品 / 増殖抑制 / IL-8 / ピロリ菌 / ザクロ / 乳酸菌
Research Abstract
Pomegranate juice suppressed growth of all the clinically separated strains of H. pylori and interleukin-8 secretion from stomach cells stimulated by the strains in vitro. As for the germless mice model infected with H. pylori, there were no obvious effects of pomegranate on the bacterial number in the stomach and anti-H. pylori titers in the serum, however, it might strengthen the growth inhibiting action of lactobachilus on H. pylori in the mice model.