Prolonged fatigue and nutritional intake among Japanese workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Tomoko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40366133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Yumiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00074724)
ODAGIRI Yuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90276907)
INOUE Shigeru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
SHIMOMITSU Teruichi  東京医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90206243)
Research Collaborator KITABAYASHI Makiko  盛岡大学, 栄養学部, 講師(移行) (90597684)
TSURUMI Yuka  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00468662)
ISHIBASHI Hiroko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80532697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康 / 食生活 / 疲労 / 自律神経 / 加速度脈波 / 労働者 / 栄養 / 生活習慣 / 健診
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between prolonged fatigue and nutritional intake among Japanese workers. Fatigue status, life-styles, nutritional intake, and health status of the subjects were assessed by questionnaires and heart rate variability (HRV) by acceleration plethysmography. HRV was significantly associated with fatigue in male workers with strong subjective fatigue,but not in female workers. Nutritional intake was significantly associated with fatigue in female workers but not in male workers. The current study suggests that biological status of fatigue or factors associated with fatigue may be different between male and female workers in Japan.