A study on the role of polyunsaturated fatty acids during the murine lactation and the growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Toru  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (10512006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / マウス / 脳機能 / 多価飽和脂肪酸 / 神経科学 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
The aim of this experiment is the measurement of the dietary fatty acid composition in Δ6 desaturase knockout mice. D6D-null mice were fed n-3 adequate diet for 10 weeks from a young or adult age. Also we investigated the influence of fatty acid composition by n-3Adq milk in the newborn pups using artificial rearing technique. In the change of weight, we detected the significant decrease of body weight in young age and newborn lactation period, although there was no change in the adult age. Moreover, Arachidonic acid and docosahexaenoic acid significantly decreased in D6D Null mice. We think that there is a need to consider more about the function of these fatty acids.