Epidemiological fact-finding study of the taste and the smell sensitivity in middle age and the elderly person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Naomi  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部食物栄養学科, 准教授 (90387663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Seiichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 病院耳鼻咽喉科, 准教授 (10324435)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 官能試験 / 有人研究 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 疫学調査 / 大型コホート / 住民健診 / アンケート調査 / 実態把握 / 認知並びに検知能力 / 大規模コホート研究 / 住民検診 / 八雲スタディ / 認知能力 / 検知能力 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
For three years from 2010 to 2012, the study was conducted by Grants-in-Aid Scientific Research (Basic C 22500779). There are few studies that performed taste and olfactory examination at the same time. The studies for elderly people (from 40 years old to 90 years old) in particular are not performed so much. Therefore this study performed taste and olfactory examination at the same time to people (from 40 years old to 90 years old) who live in Yagumocho, Hokkaido which is a little population change. In the result, 32.4% of people had some kind of abnormality of taste or olfactory or both.