Association between type of diet, low level of caregiver burden and of dependent elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Hiromi  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (90524497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUYA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10283441)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 要介護高齢者 / 体重減少 / 摂食嚥下 / 介護負担 / 食事形態 / 低栄養 / 介護負担感 / 主介護者
Research Abstract
The study population consisted of 493 caregivers (65.4+12.2 yr (SD)) , and matched care recipients (81.8+8.0 yr (SD)) who were community-dwelling elderly, and were provided various home care services under the long-term care insurance program. The data included clients’ demographic characteristics, a rating for ten basic ADL, cognitive performance scale (CPS), and the Charlson comorbidity index. Data were also obtained from caregivers concerning their own personal demographic characteristics, and their subjective burden as assessed by the Japanese version of the Zarit Burden Interview (J-ZBI). The association between tube feeding and a low level of caregiver burden is anotherconsideration in decision-making for long-term tube feeding among older adults.