Vitamin E absorption and effect of food factor on the absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Saiko  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (80308808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Tomono  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 講師 (50440821)
NOMURA Saki  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 助手 (90588956)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食と栄養 / ビタミン / 栄養学 / ビタミンE / トコフェロール / トコトリエノール / 代謝
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate vitamin E catabolism in small intestine and its impact on the tissue distribution of vitamin E metabolites. CEHC was in small intestine of rats after oral administration of vitamin E isoform. We found the catabolic conversion of vitamin E isoform to its metabolite in human intestinal Caco-2 cells. Sesamin, an inhibitor of cytochrome P450-dependent catabolism of vitamin E, increased vitamin E concentration in rat small intestine. Therefore, some dietary vitamin E is likely to be catabolized to CEHC in the small intestine during absorption.