The mechanism elucidation and spread of new laboratory procedure of the food poisoning Salmonella using citrus extractions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10209819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  国立国際医療研究センター研究所, マラリア・熱帯医学研究部, 熱帯医学研究室長 (40207874)
MIDORIKAWA Kaoru  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20393366)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 柑橘 / クエン酸 / アスコルビン酸 / 塩化ナトリウム / MY現象 / ミ ドリング / Oligodynamic Effect / ラオス / ミドリング / 柑橘成分 / 硫化水素 / クエン酸鉄 / カンボジア / 東洋ろ紙ペーパ / パスツール研究所 / マホゾート病院
Research Abstract
We referred to this phenomenon that Salmonella forms a black ring due to the production of H2S as the “MY Phenomenon” and the black ring was designated as the MIDO Ring. The new finding that H2S production was suppressed by adding NaCl was shown during this study. Furthermore, hydrogen sulfide production and iron sulfide production became viewing notably by making Salmonella cultural condition into the anaerobic condition. The results made it possible to suggest the developing an antibacterial inspection system such as Oligodynamic effect of the metal by usingSalmonella.