Role of vitamin in the prevention of osteoporosis.
Project/Area Number |
22500784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kiyoshi 京都女子大学, 家政学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (90227132)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ビタミン D / ビタミン K / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨折 / 高齢者 / ビタミンK / 腸内細菌 / ビタミンD / 大腿骨近位部骨折 / 低栄養 / 費用対効果 |
Research Abstract |
Insufficiency of vitamin D and vitamin K was quite prevalent in patients with hip fracture and institutionalized elderly subjects, which was independent of the general malnutrition. Vitamin K requirement in the bone was much greater than in the liver. Thus, bone was much more susceptible to vitamin K insufficiency. Vitamin K production by the intestinal flora was found to make a significant contribution when the vitamin K intake was insufficient.