Reduction of allergenicity of food protein for dietary education and promotion of health and Quality of Dietary Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
ITO Setsuko  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50144358)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 低アレルゲン化 / 健康と食生活 / 卵 / 牛乳 / 小麦 / 食教育 / 食物アレルギ- / 食生活 / 食事指導 / 抗原量
Research Abstract
The basis of the management of food allergy is minimal elimination diet based on the correct diagnosis of offending allergen aiming at "eating" safely. The principle of food allergy is IgE-mediated food hypersensitivity and the severity of the symptom is influenced by the level of specific IgE and the amount and quality of absorbed allergen. Food is composed of plural kinds of component proteins whose antigenicity varies independently by cooking and the influence of other materials. Reduction of antigenicity of hen's egg, cow's milk and wheat flour was investigated in order to apply to dietary education and promotion of health and Quality of Dietary Life.