| Project/Area Number |
22500786
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Kobe Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Nobutaka 神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10234569)
HASHIMOTO Hiroko 大阪成蹊短期大学, 総合生活学科, 講師 (80360262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 血圧 / 亜鉛 / ビタミン E / ビタミン C / 血管 / アンジオテンシンII / 血管内皮細胞 / ビタミンE / ビタミンC / eNOS / NADPHオキシターゼ / フローサイトメトリー / 腎性高血圧 / 血管肥厚 / アンギオテンシンII / NO / ラット / 好中球 / 活性酸素 / ポリフェノール / 抗酸化効果 / 蛍光標識 / H_2DCFDA / Flow cytometry / ヒト、マウス |
| Research Abstract |
Intake of dietary antioxidants reduces oxidative stress in a living body. Dietary Stop to Hypertension(DASH)proposed dietary control of blood pressure (BP) control. The mechanism of the control may involve the antioxidative effects of vegetable and fruits,but the data of the investigations on it are still equivocal. Even vitamins E and C, which were most probable antioxidants to affect BP, were not confirmed to control BP. Since many antioxidative nutrients reinforce or cancel each other, we hypothesized that some combination of antioxidative nutrients may reduce BP elevations in hypertension. To test the hypothesis, we induced 2-kidney, 1-clip renovascular hypertension into male 6 wk Sprague Dawley rats, fed diets containing zinc and vitamins E and C after BP elevation, and observed BP and angiotensin (Ang) II production. As a result, we observed that each sole intake of zinc or vitamin E or C did not affect BP, but the combination of the three nutrients inhibited the BP elevation and decreased plasma AngII level, in the hypertensive model rats. In the rats, the wall thickness of blood vessels was observed to be reduced with the inhibition of BP elevation. We also investigated the mechanism, by staining blood vessels with several procedures. It is now on going to investigate the effects from the inside of vessels by observing the effects of neutrophil on endothelial cells using flow cytometry and fluorescence microscopy.