Effects of Soy Yogurt on Lowering Inflammatory Cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mitsuru  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90098517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Maki  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (70550789)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTNF一α / アグリコン / イソフラボン / ラット / 乳酸発酵 / 大豆 / 炎症性サイトカ / 大豆ヨーグルト / 内臓脂肪 / TNF-α / 炎症性サイトカイン / ヨーグルト / ポリアミン / 脂肪組織 / TNF-α
Research Abstract
In plasma of rats fed a high fat and high cholesterol diet, isofavone level was increased and TNF-a level was decreased by ingestion of soy yogurt. The increase of visceral fat mass was suppressed and the gene expression of TNF-a in visceral fat tissue was down-regulated by ingestion of soy yogurt. It was assumed that the visceral fat mass in rats was decreased by ingestion of soy yogurt and thereby the level of plasma inflammatory cytokine was mainly reduced through modulation of gene expression in visceral fat tissue.